WyDEC Master Distance Educator Awards

For the past several years, WyDEC has presented Master Distance Educator Awards to outstanding faculty from each of the member colleges. Criteria for this award include:

  • Inspiring passion and commitment from his or her students
  • Using available technology to enhance varied learning styles
  • Participating in ongoing professional development opportunities
  • Communicating best practices and pedagogy of online learning

Below is a partial list of award winners from the past.

2015-2016

  • Renee Dechert, Ph.D., English Instructor, NWC
  • Andrew Espinoza, Computer Applications Instructor, EWC
  • Tricia Giovacco Johnson, M.Ed., ¬†Elementary & Early Childhood Education Instructor, UW
  • Kelly Heenan, Ph.D., Psychology Instructor, WWCC
  • Todd Jones, Ag-business Instructor, CC
  • Alli McCown, Academic Advisor, LCCC
  • Dona Olsen, Ph.D., Instructional Technologist, CWC
  • Nancy Preuit, Psychology Instructor, NWCCD

2014-2015

  • Colleen Bartlett, Education Instructor, CWC
  • Kristine Clark, Nutrition Instructor, WWCC
  • Ellen Ostheimer Creagar, J.D., Humanities Instructor, EWC
  • Mary Keller, Ph.D., Religious Studies Instructor, UW
  • Kerri Mahlum, Ph.D., Education Instructor, CC
  • Mathematics Team: Martin Stensing, Don Anderson, Neil Waite, NWC
  • Dawn Puente, Healthcare Administration Instructor, LCCC
  • Nikki Smiley, Health/Fitness Instructor, NWCCD

2013-2014

  • Ryan Campbell, English Instructor, WWCC
  • Kent Drummond, Professor of Business, UW
  • Connie Fisk, Agriculture Instructor, NWCCD
  • Muriel de Ganahl, Education Instructor, EWC
  • Jessica Hurless, Communication Instructor, CC
  • Trent Morrell, Geoscience Instructor, LCCC
  • Kristine Walker, Education Instructor, NWC
  • Val Whitmore, Mathematics Instructor, CWC

2012-2013 – no conference

2011-2012

  • Keri De Deo, English Instructor, NWCCD
  • Heidi Edmunds, Social Science Instructor, EWC
  • Ignacia “Nish” Ferrero, Spanish Instructor, WWCC
  • Kimberly Fields, English Instructor, LCCC
  • Bill Mixer, Water Quality Instructor, CC
  • Connie Moore, Spanish Instructor, NWC
  • Dr. R. Timothy Rush, Professor in Elementary Education, UW
  • Angel Sparkman, Business Instructor, CWC

2010-2011

  • Dan Alberghetti, Network & Web Design Instructor, NWCCD
  • Dr. Debra Beck, UW
  • Betty DeRentis, Accounting Instructor, WWCC
  • Coventry Dougherty-Woodin, Science Instructor, EWC
  • Dr. Micah Humphreys, Agriculture Instructor, NWC
  • Bernadino Madsen, Medical Sciences Instructor, CC
  • Dr. Brett McDonald, Meteorology Instructor, CWC
  • Gina Turner, Communications Instructor, LCCC

2009-2010

  • Don Anderson, Mathematics Instructor, NWC
  • Ray DeWitt, Mathematics Instructor, EWC
  • Gary Fleishman, UW
  • Michael Manning, Rural Health and Safety Instructor, CWC
  • Lisa McClure, WWCC
  • Sharyn Polley, CC
  • Patty Terry, NWCCD
  • Robert Van Cleave, LCCC

2008-2009

  • Ann Avery, English Instructor, CWC
  • Marty Finch, CC
  • Dianne Quealy-Berge, Social Sciences Instructor, EWC
  • Karen Wendel, Business/Computer Application Instructor, Gillette Campus NWCCD
  • William Wiggins, WWCC

2007-2008

  • Tina Christinck, Biology Instructor, EWC
  • Donna Drew, NWCCD
  • Carla Hester-Croff, Computer Science Instructor, WWCC
  • Jeff Hosking, Rural Health and Safety Instructor, CWC
  • Rob Koelling, English Instructor, Humanities Division Chair, NWC
  • Patricia Landy, LCCC
  • Paul Marquard, Engineering Instructor, CC
  • Sean Valentine, UW

2006-2007

  • David Barkan, Chemistry/Mathematics Instructor, NWC
  • Randy Fetzer, English Instructor, LCCC
  • Robbi Marvel, Business/Computer Applications Instructor, EWC
  • Susan Nelson, Mathematics Instructor, CC
  • Jennifer Sorensen, English Instructor, WWCC
  • Kathy Wells, Nursing Instructor, CWC
  • Karen Wendel, Business/Computer Application Instructor, Gillette Campus NWCCD

2005-2006

  • Ruth Doyle, Ed.D., Education/Psychology Instructor, CC
  • Jim Hissong, Adjunct Political Sicence Instructor, WWCC
  • Dr. Larry Hubbell, Professor of Political Science, UW
  • Jeremy M. Johnston, History Instructor, NWC
  • Debra Kayser, Business Instructor, Sheridan Campus NWCCD
  • Ron Medina, Art Instructor, LCCC
  • Melissa Meeboer, Business/Accounting Instructor, EWC
  • Stacey Stanek, Nursing Instructor, CWC

2004-2005

  • Aaron Bahmer, Instructional Technologist and Adjunct Instructor, EWC
  • Mercedes Batty, Sheridan Campus NWCCD
  • Dudley Cole, Automotive and Welding Instructor, CWC
  • Deborah Koelling, English Instructor, NWC
  • Sandra Mitchell, WWCC
  • Leah Noonan, Computer Support Specialist Instructor, LCCC
  • Kelly Politte, CC
  • Mark Sunderman, Professor of Finance, UW